2008-02-15

Double Chocolate Yummies


HAPPY FRIDAY!!!



Yes lovies, having made it thru the week we're ready to embark on another weekend. WOOHOO!!!


Sometimes I think it's looking forward to the weekend that keeps me sane during the weekdays... especially those crazy weekdays I spend at work. Speaking of work, I took the truffles that I posted about yesterday to the ol job-site and they were a major hit. I bake a lot of stuff and take it to work... usually 2-3x/wk... and although my co-workers unfailingly devour whatever I bring them, never once have I gotten the kind of response that I got from the truffles. People thanked me... people hugged me... people told me those lil babies were downright orgasmic (I kid you not - someone actually told me this! LOL)... and people asked if I had more. {wiping away tear} How ding-dang beautiful is that?!?!?! {sniffle} I'm tellin ya, if you wanna impress people, make those truffles. You've seen the recipe... you know they're SUPER easy and I'm about to share with you the "magic"... the "finishing touch"... the (insert French accent here) "piece de resistance" to makin' 'em look all uber-professional. Once they've set, just drizzle a tiny bit of melted chocolate on em... and when you're all done put each one on a pretty lil cupcake wrapper... makes folks think you are the cat's meow... the bee's knees... the... the... okay I'm all outta these now but I know ya feel me here... folks will think you're the most awesome-est person evah!! :)


I hope you all had a great Valentine's Day. As mentioned, DJ's kids were with us last night. His son is sick with a pretty bad cold and it's the first bad one since they went back to school last Fall.

Last month I saw this heart shaped cupcake pan on the William Sonoma website. So fabulous it was that I had to buy it. I had visions of making beautiful cupcakes and impressing the heck outta everyone, delighting in all the oooooh's and aaaaaah's that I knew I'd be hearing. Well let's just say it didn't work out that way. The RPC was busy making truffles the night before Valentine's Day and didn't get around to making the heart shaped cupcakes until the night of Valentine's Day. I attempted to follow the directions on the pan but to say these didn't work out would be the supreme understatement of the year. Just to show that not everything the RPC makes is rave-worthy, here is a picture of the best looking cupcake I produced. Now I ask you, does that look like a heart shape? Uhm... that'd be a "NO"... But hey, I slapped some frosting and decorations on it in an attempt to make it better but sometimes the best you can say is "well... uhmmm.... errrr.... uhh.... hmmmm... at least it tastes good" LOL!!!


So okay lovies, now that I've shown you my dismal failure let's just move on :) I mean, really, what point is there in dwelling on all that you suck at when there's so much more in life (in my case, gawd I can only hope there's so much more) that you don't suck at =)







But before we move too far I have to share with you a picture that I hope regular readers will be able to appreciate. Take a look at this and leave a comment telling me what makes this picture so worthy of a mention in my blog? (okay, if you're shy, just email me... contact info is at the very bottom of the page and I love love love to hear from everyone!!)
I'll give you a hint and say that it has nothing to do with the hearts. I have to give a shout out to my dear friend S who made that picture possible. Her generosity and daring spirit in doing what she had to in order to make that picture a reality just brings a tear to the RPC's eye.
THANK YOU S =)


And I need to give an honorable mention to my friend B who wanted more than anything to make that picture possible. She tried... she really did... she went above and beyond to help me out and for that I say
THANK YOU B =)


I'm starting to feel like I've won an award and I'm giving my acceptance speech! LOL! Someday... someday =)


.... after all that... are ya ready to hear about the Double Chocolate Yummies? I warn you... these things are addictive. OMG they're not only delicious but like the old Lay's Potato Chip ad said "you can't eat just one" (please tell me I'm not the only one who remembers that ad). I'm not a fan of chocolate... it's okay but doesn't rock my world like it does for some folks... but even I think these are fantastic! I adapted this from Paula Deen's recipe for Pine Bark (yeah, if you don't get the title don't feel too bad cuz I didn't either so that's why I changed it for my version! LOL!!). I've also seen a version of the same thing and it was called "Ghetto Toffee" (another title I didn't much care for since nothing this good could be considered ghetto in any way, shape or form!). I tend to buy ingredients when I see them... as opposed to when I need them. I came across a bag of Hershey's Marshmallow Kisses in the store and thought "hmmm... dunno what I'll use 'em for but oh what the heck let's buy 'em and find out later" =) Yes lovies... this is why the RPC always spends more and buys more than planned whenever she goes to the grocery store =) =) =)





To make Double Chocolate Yummies all you need is a few simple things such as butter, sugar, Ritz Crackers, some crushed nuts and two kinds of chocolate (I used semi sweet chips and Hershey's Marshmallow Kisses but use your imagination if you can't find these since now Hershey's makes alllll different varieties of kisses). Now don't get all high-falutin' thinkin' Ritz Crackers have no place in the world of chocolate delights. Suspend all such thoughts until after you've made these and had your very own first taste. I can guarantee you will love these... in fact, I'll even give you your money back if you don't (heh heh heh... seein' as how readin' my blog is free, I'm pretty safe on my end of this bargain! LOL LOL LOL!!!)


DOUBLE CHOCOLATE YUMMIES
(adapted from Paula Deen's Pine Bark)


INGREDIENTS
35 Ritz Crackers
1 cup butter
1 cup brown sugar
20 oz semi-sweet chocolate morsels
35 unwrapped Hershey's Marshmallow Kisses
crushed nuts



DIRECTIONS
Preheat oven to 400F


Line a cookie sheet w/aluminum foil and spray with non-stick spray


Use a food processor, Magic Bullet, rolling pin, mallet, whatever, to crush up the Hershey's kisses ... set aside.


Place crackers, salty side up, on the prepared pan... use additional crushed up crackers to fill in the gaps between the round crackers


In a sauce pan combine butter and brown sugar... bring to a boil, reduce heat and let it simmer about 3 minutes stirring constantly


Remove from heat and pour mixture over the crackers.


Bake for 6-10 minutes and remove from the oven (if your crackers have moved around, just nudge them back into shape using a spatula)


Turn the oven off


Evenly spread the semi sweet chocolate chips over the crackers coated w/butter & brown sugar


Put the pan back in the oven for about 1 minute or so until the chips start to melt


Remove from oven and gently spread the melting chips... if the chips are melted enough this will be like putting frosting on a cake, if they're not melted enough put the pan back in the oven for another 1 minute or so


After the semi-sweet chocolate chip layer has been evenly spread, sprinkle the crushed up Hershey's Marshmallow kisses over the top as evenly as possible... doesn't need to be perfect since it'll be yummy regardless :)


Sprinkle the crushed nuts on top and let this whole thing cool (being the impatient RPC that I am, I stuck mine in the freezer!)


Once it's hardened, break off a piece, pop it in yer mouth and savor the incredible delight you just made. Go on, admit it... it's like you got a party goin on in there with all those flavors... YUMM YUMM! Try not to eat it all... yourself... in one sitting... but I tell ya, this stuff is addictive!





Have a great weekend!!