2008-08-14

French Lemon Cream Tart


Some things are worth the time it takes to make them... artisan bread... Alton Brown's Overnight Cinnamon Rolls, the perfect party cake... and The Most Extraordinary French Lemon Cream Tart. Hey, I'm not kidding - that's what Dorie calls it and with that kind of name well ya just know I had to make it!
I've only had Dorie's book, Baking From My Home To Yours, for a couple of months now and two recipes just lured me in... time and time again. The first was The Perfect Party Cake which I've made several times and several ways - an absolute winner in my book! The second was The Most Extraordinary French Lemon Cream Tart. If you've been reading my blog for a while (like longer than today! LOL) you already know I love lemon desserts. They are my #1 absolute favorite. Have all the chocolate desserts you want... just save the lemon for me and we'll both be happy :)

As I'm writing this post, I'm savoring a slice of this marvelous tart. It's smooth... it's silky... it has a fabulous shortbread crust... and I've topped it with some freshly whipped rose-flavored cream. Yeah... pretty darn fantastic to me.

Making the crust takes a little bit of time... and making the lemon cream takes a little bit of time... and then you have to chill the cream for 4hrs or overnight {insert sound of screetching tires here}... WHAT? WAIT FOUR HOURS? Beyond a shadow of a doubt that is THEE hardest part of this whole recipe. But after you survive that wait (and yeah, you will survive it! LOL) you assemble this beauty... and then wait again while it sets up in the chiller. And finally... finally... you get to taste that first bit. Wowza... this is soooooooo good! If you love lemon, you gotta make this. Really, you gotta. I won't lie to ya... there's enough butter in this dessert that eating a single slice I think you can actually feel your arteries clogging up. Well, not really, I guess that wouldn't be the case if you ate a normal-sized slice. Me? Being the lemon-dessert-afficianado that I am, I had a gigantaur-sized slice. I can't help it... it's sooooooo good! All that butter in the filling is what transforms it from lemon-curd into lemon cream and makes this The Most Extraordinary French Lemon Cream Tart (as opposed to A Really Good Lemon Tart).


In assembling the tart, I noticed that my filling wasn't as tall as Dorie's picture in the book so I thought next time I'd make 50% more of the filling. Then I checked the recipe again and it calls for a 9" tart pan... d'oh! Mine is 11" so no wonder the filling wasn't as tall. But never fear... the filling was just as good. Is it really The Most Extraordinary French Lemon Cream Tart? Hmmm... considering it's the only french lemon cream tart I've ever had, I have nothing to compare it to. But I trust Dorie and if she says it's The Most Extraordinary French Lemon Cream Tart, then I believe it :)

Buy her book... and make this tart. You'll be glad you did :)

Have a delicious day!